New Technical

Committees:

(created in 2017)

 

CBE

LHS

WMR

 


 

RILEM NEWSLETTER:

Please click on the link below to read the May 2017 Newsletter:

Newsletter May 2017

 

 

NEW DATABASE AVAILABLE!

Database on creep and shrinkage of concrete and concrete structures

Hosted by Prof. Bazant

Please click on the link below:

civil.northwestern.edu

 

 

RILEM TC 223-MSC:

Please click on the

link below

you will be forwarded to the Data WareHouse web site

rilem223dwh.isqweb.it

 

 

RILEM TC 259-ISR:

NEW ASR BENCHMARK CALL:

Please click on the link below to download the

benchmark/round robin analysis

& the Numerical Benchmark update Jan 2016

 

Index of past RILEM TCs



The list of past TCs hereafter is exhaustive. Nevertheless, if you need more details, thank you for contacting directly the General Secretariat.

 

Since 2001, all the TCs have a fixed life cycle of 5 years. However, this life cycle can reach 7 years to finalize the publication of the TC work.

 

  • 001-CW: Winter concreting
  • 002-HC: Concrete and reinforced concrete in hot countries
  • 003-TT: Testing methods of timber
  • 004-CDC: Durability of concrete
  • 005-LC: Lightweight concretes
  • 006-PAN: Natural and artificial stones: methods of testing
  • 007-NDT: Non-destructive tests of concrete
  • 008-SR: Research and testing on synthetic resins in building construction
  • 009-RC: Test and specifications of steel for reinforced and prestressed concrete
  • 010-SC: Statistical control of the quality of concrete
  • 011-A: Admixtures
  • 012-CRC: Concrete reinforcements corrosion
  • 013-MR: Mortars and renderings
  • 014-CPC: Concrete permanent committee
  • 015-PM: Investigation on porosity in building materials
  • 016-C: Investigation on carbonation
  • 017-BM: Bitumens and bituminous materials
  • 018-REF: Refractory concretes
  • 019-FRC: Fibre reinforced cement composites
  • 020-TBS: Testing building structures in situ
  • 021-IL: Impact loading on building
  • 022-AT: Accelerated tests
  • 023-GP: Gypsum plasters
  • 024-BW: Load-bearing walls and masonry
  • 025-PEM: Preservation of natural stone monuments
  • 026-GM: Granular materials
  • 027-EVS: Evaluation of external vertical façades
  • 028-MIM: Moisture insulating materials
  • 029-PSP: Pore structure and properties of materials
  • 030-TE: Testing equipment
  • 031-PCM: Performance criteria for materials
  • 032-RCA: Resistance of concrete to chemical attack
  • 033-AC: Analysis of fresh and hardened concrete
  • 034-APB: Ageing of polymers in building
  • 035-PMB: Methods of predicting moisture conditions in building materials and components
  • 036-RDL: Long-term random dynamic loading of concrete structures
  • 037-DRC: Demolition and reuse of concrete
  • 038-AAR: Ageing, appearance and restoration of materials
  • 039-BH: Winter concreting
  • 040-TPC: Testing of precast concrete elements
  • 041-HOL: Holography in testing models of structures
  • 042-CEA: Properties of concrete at early ages
  • 043-CND: Combined nondestructive testing of concrete
  • 044-PHT: Properties of materials at high temperatures
  • 045-LTO: Long-term observation of structures
  • 046-FST: Fatigue of steel temperature effects
  • 047-SM: Synthetic membranes
  • 048-FC: Testing of ferrocement
  • 049-TFR: Testing methods for fibre reinforced cement-based composites
  • 050-FMC: Fracture mechanics of concrete
  • 051-ALC: Light-weight aerated concrete
  • 052-RAC: Resin adherence to concrete
  • 053-MTC: Multi-axial testing of concrete
  • 054-PIC: Polymer impregnated concrete
  • 055-CCA: Corrosion of galvanized steel tap-water piping
  • 056-MHM: Hydrocarbon materials
  • 057-TSB: Testing of timber structures and building boards
  • 058-VPM: Aging of monument stones
  • 059-TPM: Treatment and protection of monuments
  • 060-CSC: Corrosion of steel in concrete
  • 061-SLB: Effects of seismic loading on building materials
  • 062-SFC: Soiling and cleaning of façades
  • 063-LBM: Laterite-based materials
  • 064-BT: Bearing transfers by joints and interfaces
  • 065-MDB: The dynamic behavior of concrete structures
  • 066-BJS: Building joint seals
  • 067-FAB: Use of fly-ash in building
  • 068-MMH: Mathematical modelling of cement hydratation
  • 069-MMC: Mathematical modelling of creep and shrinkage of concrete
  • 070-OMD: Optimized mix design of concrete
  • 071-PSL: Prediction of service life of building materials and components
  • 072-SMS: Stochastic methods in material and structural engeneering
  • 073-SBC: Use of siliceous byproducts in cement and concrete
  • 074-THT: Test methods for high temperature properties
  • 075-SLR: Single layer roofing
  • 076-LUM: Load bearing masonry
  • 077-RRT: Reciprocal recognition of test results
  • 078-MCA: Recommended practice for aerated concrete based on RILEM testing methods, chaired by Folker H. WITTMANN
  • 079-PAC: Phase analysis of cement
  • 080-TMS: Tension modulus of prestressing steel stands
  • 081-LCP: Load bearing concrete panels and assemblies
  • 082-PGP: Properties of gypsum plaster
  • 083-CUS: Fundamental mechanical properties of metals
  • 084-AAC: Application of admixtures to concrete
  • 085-TAC: Test methods for chemical admixtures for concrete
  • 086-PCW: Protective coating for wood
  • 087-LAC: Lightweight aggregates for concrete
  • 088-TPP: Testing of plastic pipes
  • 089-FMT: Fracture mechanics of concrete—test methods
  • 090-FMA: Fracture mechanics of concrete - applications, chaired by Lennart ELFGREN
  • 091-CRL: Guidelines for cement and concrete reference laboratories
  • 092-ECM: Efficiency of concrete mixers
  • 093-ES: Expert systems for materials and structures
  • 094-CHC: Concrete for hot countries
  • 095-PPC: Physical properties of precast concrete elements
  • 096-EB: Earth construction
  • 097-GCR: Applications of geotextiles to crack prevention in roads
  • 098-PDE: Probabilistic methods in experimental studies
  • 099-TRC: Measurement of temperature rise in concrete after setting
  • 100-TSL: Prediction techniques of service life, chaired by Christer SJÖSTRÖM
  • 101-BAT: Bitumens and asphalt testing, chaired by Hermann W. FRITZ
  • 102-AFC: Ageing and durability of fibre concrete
  • 103-MGH: Mechanical and hydraulic testing of geomembranes
  • 104-DCC: Damage classification of concrete structures
  • 105-CPC: Concrete-polymer composites
  • 106-AAR: Alkali-aggregate reaction, chaired by Philip J. NIXON
  • 107-CSP: Creep and shrinkage prediction models, chaired by Zdenek P. BAZANT
  • 108-ICC: Interface between cement paste and concrete constituents
  • 109-TSA: Behaviour of timber structures under seismic action
  • 110-TFM: Application of fracture mechanics to timber structures
  • 111-CST: Behaviour of timber and concrete composite load bearing structures
  • 112-TSC: Creep in timber structures
  • 113-CPT: Test methods for concrete-polymer composites
  • 114-CCS: Computer programmes for creep and shrinkage analysis of concrete structures, chaired by Ignacio CAROL
  • 115-HSC: High strength concrete, chaired by Odd GJORV
  • 116-PCD: Permeability of concrete as a criterion of its durability, chaired by Jörg KROPP
  • 117-FDC: Freeze-thaw and de-icing resistance of concrete, chaired by Max J. SETZER
  • 118-IC: Ice and construction
  • 119-TCE: Avoidance of thermal cracking at early ages, chaired by Rupert SPRINGENSCHMID
  • 120-MRS: Membrane roofing systems, chaired by Walter J. ROSSITER
  • 121-DRG: Guidance for demolition and re-use of concrete and masonry
  • 122-MLC: Microcracking and lifetime performance of concrete
  • 123-MME: Use of microstructural models and expert systems for cementitious materials
  • 124-SRC: Repair strategies for concrete structures damaged by steel corrosion
  • 125-DT: Design by testing, chaired by Vera HÄUSLER
  • 126-IPT: In-place testing of hardened concrete, chaired by Nicholas CARINO
  • 127-MS: Masonry materials and structures, chaired by Luigia BINDA
  • 128-MRC: Materials requirements for repair of corrosion damaged reinforced concrete structures
  • 129-MTH: Test methods for mechanical properties of concrete at high temperatures,  chaired by Ulrich SCHNEIDER
  • 130-CSL: Calculation methods for service life design of concrete structures, chaired by Asko SARJA
  • 131-ONM: Testing methods for characterizing old and new mortars
  • 132-MGI: Geometrical and mechanical imperfections of metal components and structures
  • 133-TF: Fracture of timber, chaired by Alpo RANTA-MAUNUS
  • 134-MJP: Characterization of ultimate limit state performance of metal joints
  • 135-MHC: High cycle fatigue behaviour of metallic materials, joints and structural components
  • 136-NDI: Nondestructive inspection of materials and structures
  • 137-CS: Composite structures
  • 138-MTW: Test methods for thin-walled metal structures and members
  • 139-DBS: Durability of building sealants, chaired by Andreas T. WOLF
  • 140-TSL: Prediction of service life of building materials and components, chaired by Christer SJÖSTRÖM
  • 141-SSM: Stainless steel as building material
  • 142-MCL: Testing of metallic structural materials for determining stress-strain relations under cyclic loading
  • 143-QSC: Quality assessment of sprayed concrete
  • 144-GMP: Geomenbranes — mechanical and physical testing
  • 145-WSM: Workability of special concrete mixes, chaired by Peter J. M. BARTOS
  • 146-TCF: Tightness of concrete with respect to fluids, chaired by Hans W. REINHARDT
  • 147-FMB: Fracture mechanics applications to anchorage and bond, chaired by Lennart ELFGREN
  • 148-SSC: Test methods for the strain softening response of concrete, chaired by Surendra P. SHAH
  • 149-HTS: Diagnosis and repair of historic load-bearing timber structures, chaired by Luca UZIELLI
  • 150-ECM: Efficiency of concrete mixers, chaired by Harald BEITZEL
  • 151-APC: Adhesion technology in concrete engineering — physical and chemical aspects, chaired by Yoshihiko OHAMA / Moshe PUTERMAN
  • 152-PBM: Performance of bituminous materials, chaired by Louis FRANCKEN
  • 153-CEB: Building with earth - Compressed earth block technology, chaired by Ahmed HAKIMI
  • 154-EMC: Electrochemical techniques for measuring metallic corrosion, chaired by Carmen ANDRADE
  • 155-CTW: Test methods for creep measurements of wooden materials
  • 156-CPD: Durability of concrete polymer composites
  • 157-PRC: Systems to prevent reflective cracking on pavement, chaired by Raymundo RIVERA-VILLARREAL
  • 158-AHC: The role of admixtures in high performance concrete
  • 159-ETC: Engineering of the interfacial transition zone in cementitious composites, co-chaired by Arnon BENTUR / Mark ALEXANDER
  • 160-MLN: Methodology for life prediction of concrete structures in nuclear power plants, chaired by Dan J. NAUS
  • 161-GMC: Modelling the behaviour of concrete in service: a guide for the engineer, chaired by Marcel CHEYREZY
  • 162-TDF: Test and design methods for steel fibre reinforced concrete, chaired by Lucie VANDEWALLE
  • 163-TPZ: Interfacial transition zone and properties of transfer, chaired by Ginette ARLIGUIE
  • 164-EBM: Mechanics of earth as a building material, chaired by Ahmed HAKIMI
  • 165-SRM: Sustainable application of mineral raw materials in construction, chaired by Charles F. HENDRIKS
  • 166-RMS: Roofing membranes and systems, chaired by Walter J. ROSSITER
  • 167-COM: Characterization of old mortars with respect to their repair, chaired by Caspar J.W.P. GROOT
  • 168-MMM: Computer modelling of mechanical behaviour of masonry structures, chaired by Gyan PANDE
  • 169-MTE: Test methods for load transferring metalwork used in timber engineering, chaired by Jürgen EHLBECK
  • 170-CSH: The structure of CSH, chaired by Ian G. RICHARDSON
  • 171-ECB: Environmental criteria for building products, chaired by Kai ÖDEEN
  • 172-EDM: Environmental design methods in materials and structural engineering, chaired by Asko SARJA
  • 173-EID: Systematics of the environmental impact database of building materials, chaired by Wayne B. TRUSTY
  • 174-SCC: Self compacting concrete, chaired by Åke SKARENDAHL
  • 175-SLM: Computer bases on service life methodology, chaired by Michael LACASSE
  • 176-IDC: Internal damage of concrete due to frost action, chaired by Max J. SETZER
  • 177-MDT: Masonry durability and on-site testing, chaired by Luigia BINDA
  • 178-TMC: Testing and modelling chloride penetration in concrete, chaired by Carmen ANDRADE
  • 179-CSD: Data bank of concrete creep and shrinkage, chaired by Harald S. MÜLLER
  • 180-QIC: Qualitative identification of clinkers and cement, chaired by Ferenc D. TAMAS
  • 181-EAS: Early age shrinkage induced stresses and craking in cementitious systems, chaired by Arnon BENTUR
  • 182-PEB: Performance testing and evaluation of bituminous materials, chaired by Manfred N. PARTL
  • 183-MIB: Microbial impacts on building materials - Weathering and conservation, chaired by Moema RIBAS SILVA
  • 184-IFE: Industrial floors for withstanding harsh environmental attacks, including repair and maintenance, chaired by Peter SEIDLER
  • 185-ATC: Advanced testing of cement based materials during setting and hardening, chaired by Hans W. REINHARDT
  • 186-ISA: Internal sulfate attack, chaired by Jan P. SKALNY
  • 187-SOC: Experimental determination of the stress-crack opening curve for concrete in tension, chaired by Jaime PLANAS
  • 188-CSC: Casting of self-compacting concrete, chaired by Åke SKARENDAHL
  • 189-NEC: Non-destructive evaluation of the 'covercrete' (concrete cover), chaired by Roberto J. TORRENT
  • 190-SBJ: Service life prediction of sealed building and construction joints, chaired by Andreas T. WOLF
  • 191-ARP: Alkali-reactivity and prevention - Assessment, specification and diagnosis of alkali-reactivity, chaired by Philip NIXON
  • 192-ECM: Environment-conscious construction materials and systems, chaired by Norimoto KASHINO
  • 193-RLS: Bonded cement-based material overlays for the repair, the lining or the strengthening of slabs or pavements, chaired by Benoît BISSONNETTE
  • 194-TDP: Application of Titanium dioxide photocatalysis to construction materials, chaired by Yoshihiko OHAMA
  • 195-DTD: Recommendation for test methods for autogenous deformation and thermal dilation of early age concrete, chaired by Tor Arne HAMMER
  • 196-ICC: Internal curing of concretes, chaired by Konstantin KOVLER
  • 197-NCM: Nanotechnology in construction materials, chaired by Peter J. M. BARTOS
  • 198-URM: Use of recycled materials in construction, chaired by Enric VÁZQUEZ
  • 199-CUA: Concrete: use of additions, chaired by José Ángel LECHUGA ALBALA
  • 200-HTC: Mechanical concrete properties at high temperature - Modelling and applications, chaired by Ulrich SCHNEIDER
  • 201-TRC: Textile reinforced concrete, chaired by Wolfgang BRAMESHUBER
  • 202-RWD: Use of concrete in radioactive waste disposal facilities, chaired by Dan J. NAUS
  • 203-RHM: Repair mortars for historic masonry, chaired by Caspar J.W.P. GROOT
  • 204-LTP: Life time performance of materials and structures, chaired by Asko SARJA
  • 205-DSC: Durability of Self-Compacting Concrete, chaired by Geert DE SCHUTTER
  • 206-ATB: Advanced testing and characterization of bituminous materials, chaired by Manfred N. PARTL
  • 207-INR: Interpretation of NDT results and assessment of RC structures, chaired by Denys BREYSSE
  • 208-HFC: High performance fibre reinforced cementitious composites, chaired by Victor C. LI
  • 209-RFC: Rheology of cement based materials such as fresh concrete, chaired by Ólafur WALLEVIK
  • 210-CAP: Cracking in asphalt pavements, chaired by André  A. A. MOLENAAR
  • 211-PAE: Performance of cement-based materials in aggressive aqueous environments, chaired by Mark G. ALEXANDER
  • 212-ACD: Acoustic emission and related NDE techniques for crack detection and damage evaluation in concrete, chaired by Masayasu OHTSU
  • 213-MAI: Model assisted integral service life prediction of steel reinforced concrete structures with respect to corrosion induced damage, chaired by Carmen ANDRADE
  • 214-CCD: Concrete cracking and its relation to durability: Integrating material properties with structural performance, chaired by Jason WEISS
  • 215-AST: In-situ assessment of structural timber, chaired by Bohumil KASAL
  • 216-SAM: Strategies for the assessment of historic masonry structures with NDT, chaired by Luigia BINDA
  • 217-PRE: Progress of recycling in the built environment, chaired by Enric VÁZQUEZ
  • 218-SFC: Sonic methods for quality control of fresh cementitious materials, chaired by Hans W. REINHARDT
  • 219-ACS: Alkali Aggregate Reaction in concrete structures: performance testing and appraisal, chaired by Philip NIXON
  • 220-FLM: Modelling of life time of concrete under different types of frost and de-icing salt attack, chaired by Max J. SETZER 
  • 221-SHC: Self-healing phenomena in cement-based materials, chaired by Erik SCHLANGEN
  • 222-SCF: Simulation of fresh concrete flow, chaired by Nicolas ROUSSEL
  • 223-MSC: Masonry strengthening with composite materials, chaired by Maria Rosa VALLUZZI 
  • 224-AAM: Alkali activated materials, chaired by Jannie S. J. VAN DEVENTER
  • 225-SAP: Application of super absorbent polymers in concrete construction, chaired by Viktor MECHTCHERINE
  • 226-CNM: Reinforced concrete in the context of nuclear waste management, chaired by Valérie L'HOSTIS
  • 227-HPB: Physical properties and behaviour of High-Performance Concrete at high temperature, chaired by Pierre PIMIENTA
  • 228-MPS: Mechanical properties of self-compacting concrete, chaired by Kamal KHAYAT
  • 229-EPE: Electrokinetic processes in civil and environmental engineering, chaired by Lisbeth OTTOSEN
  • 230-PSC: Performance-based specifications and control of concrete durability, chaired by Hans D. BEUSHAUSEN
  • 231-NBM: Nanotechnology-based bituminous materials, chaired by Björn BIRGISSON
  • 232-TDT: Test methods and design of textile reinforced concrete, chaired by Wolfgang BRAMESHUBER
  • 234-DUC: Design procedures for the use of composites in strengthening of reinforced concrete structures, chaired by Carlo PELLEGRINO
  • 242-MDC: Multi-decade creep and shrinkage of concrete: material model and structural analysis, chaired by Zdenek P. BAZANT

 

No number was assigned to these TCs:

  • 3C: Coordinating committee for concrete technology
  • BSC: New environmental-friendly binder systems for concrete
  • DPC: Design procedures for the use of composites in strengthening of reinforced concrete structures 
  • EHA: Engineered healing of asphalt concrete, chaired by Alvaro GARCIA HERNANDEZ
  • FHP: Predicting the frost resistance of high-performance concrete structures exposed to numerous freezing and thawing cycles
  • FRP: FRP-concrete bond in structural strengthening and rehabilitation, chaired by Nemkumar BANTHIA
  • LPC: Long-term performance characteristics of fibre cement composites, chaired by Pritpal S. MANGAT
  • MCT: Multi-component transport and chemical equilibrium in cement based materials, chaired by Björn F. JOHANNESSON
  • MCW: Modelling of crack initiation and propagation in wood under varying ambient conditions
  • MPD: echanical properties and durability of concrete with recycled constituents
  • NDE: Non-destructive evaluation of concrete elements - Updated methods  
  • OFS: Optical fiber sensors for civil engineering applications, chaired by Christopher LEUNG
  • PDI: Performance-based approach of durability by means of durability indicators 
  • PFS: Physical Aspects of Fracture Scaling, chaired by Jan G. M. VAN MIER
  • PSD: Performance-based specification and control of durability    
  • QFS: Size effect and scaling of quasibrittle fracture, chaired by Zdenek P. BAZANT

Forgotten password ?


Receive information about RILEM

 

Follow us on Social Media:

 Linkedin Facebook Youtube

 

Non-members

Get access to the free publications by clicking here.

 

 

RILEM Flyer


 

2016 Annual Report